Are Marshmallows Made From Horse Hooves?

Last Updated on December 7, 2021 by Ana P.

Who doesn’t love a soft, fluffy marshmallow! These popular confectionary items have been around for years and many of us adore them – once you eat one, you just can’t stop! But is it true that marshmallows are made from horse hooves?

If you’re a lover of horses, this might be alarming news to you! This is a myth that definitely needs investigating, so let’s take a look at what marshmallows are really made from.

Do Marshmallow Ingredients Include Horse Hooves?

One thing that is definitely true is that the vast majority of marshmallows do contain some form of animal by-products. This is also the same for many other confectionary items. This does sound a bit crazy – after all, they’re supposed to be sweets, not meat!

If your sweets and confectionery items are labeled vegan, then they will be free from animal-based ingredients. Vegan products are not permitted to include any ingredients that are derived from animals. So, to be sure that your sweet treats are not made from any part of an animal, buy vegan ones whenever you can!

So why do marshmallows need to contain animal by-products? This is because they contain something called gelatin. Gelatin is necessary to give the marshmallow a jelly-like texture – without it, the marshmallow would not set and would be a soggy mess.

Gelatin is a very common ingredient in many confectionery items. It is used to make Jell-o firmly set, and is included in many different types of sweets.

 marshmallow ingredients horse hooves

Is The Gelatin In Marshmallows Made From Horse Hooves?

The good news is that gelatin is not made from horse hooves! This is a widespread myth that is simply not true. So, your marshmallow will not contain any part of a horse’s hoof.

Now for the bad news – the gelatin in your marshmallows has to come from somewhere, and most commonly it is derived from pork. All the major U.S brands of marshmallows use gelatin that comes from pigs. This will come from the skin, snout, fat, and other parts of the pig.

Luckily, there are alternatives to gelatin available if you follow a vegan diet. One of these is carrageenan, a gelling agent derived from seaweed. So, if you’re not keen on eating sweets that contain pork, look for a vegan version instead!

Are Any Other Products Made With Horse Hooves?

Humans are very resourceful and inventive, and over the centuries have learned how to make the most from every part of an animal. It is still common to use horses for meat in some countries, and this practice results in many by-products.

The main product made with horses’ hooves is glue. Now, don’t ask us how someone discovered that this worked, but it really does. You may often hear horse riders grumbling that they are going to send their horse to the ‘glue factory’, and this is why!

The glue made from horse hooves is considered to be of very high quality and is used in specialist manufacturing. Horses’ hooves contain a substance called collagen, and when this is extracted it makes a very versatile glue product.

Glue made from horse hooves is sought after in industries such as book-binding, fine jewelry manufacturing, and furniture making.

What Other Products Are Horses Used To Make?

Most of us horse-lovers think of our horses as our closest friends, and shudder at the thought that they could be used to make anything! However, there are some incredible ways in that horse products are used in manufacturing, some of which do not harm the horse at all.

Horse Hair

Horsehair is a very strong and versatile product, used for a range of different products. These include:

The reason that the use of horsehair is so widespread is that it is very strong and very long. A length of tail hair from a horse is long enough for a multitude of uses and will stand the test of time.

Horsehair also grows back, so a horse can give a continuous supply of hair. This process does not harm the horse, as long as enough tail hairs are left for the horse to swish away flying insects.


It might not be a popular idea, but horses are still commonly used for meat in many countries. In some areas, horse meat is considered to be a delicacy and is eaten by humans. In other countries, horse meat is used for the pet food industry.

Although it might not be an idea that most horse owners would agree with, there are advantages to horses being used for meat. In countries with a big horse overpopulation problem, this can be an effective way to reduce numbers. Otherwise, the huge horse population can become a welfare issue, with owners struggling to feed their horses.


The bone of horses is used to create a product called bone char. This is bone that has been heated to very high temperatures, keeping the structure intact but driving off all organic matter. The end result is a solid black lump of bone filled with tiny holes, like a sponge.

Bone char from the animal industry is used for filtering water, helping to remove impurities. It is also used in the sugar manufacturing industry.

The black color of bone char is also used as a pigment for artists’ paint. It gives a deep richness to artwork, with subtle tints and tones.

Summary- are marshmallows made out of horse hooves?

We hope you’ve enjoyed our fascinating facts about the horse by-product industry and haven’t found it too gruesome! Humans have used parts of all animals for many centuries for a range of different purposes, as well as part of the food chain. If you prefer to avoid eating anything that contains parts of animals, opt for vegan products instead.

We’d love to hear what you think – are you relieved that marshmallows are not made from horse hooves? Or do you struggle to find vegan sweets in your area? Add a comment below this post and we’ll get back to you!